Niagara Gazette

April 23, 2013

HS ROUNDUP: Cutting beats head cold, then Falcons

STAFF REPORTS
Niagara Gazette

Niagara Gazette —

Ailing Ally Cutting compounded herself a prescription for victory as Grand Island rallied to defeat Niagara-Wheatfield, 7-3, in Niagara Frontier League softball Tuesday afternoon.

Under the weather right up to the first pitch, Cutting yielded three Falcon runs, then drilled a two-run single in the third for a 4-3 lead. She added a two-run triple in the fifth and retired 14 of the last 16 Falcons, striking out eight, walking one, getting a booster shot from Jenna Neff’s five assists at third base and Jessica Amsdill’s game-ending grab in right.

Laura Crooks scored twice and made two consecutive highlight-reel catches for Wheatfield, one going back, the other sliding in. Grand Island evened its NFL record at 2-2, while N-W dropped to 3-1. – Doug Smith

Wilson 17, CSAT 5

Allie Bubar cleared the fence for a home run and added a double, leading the way for the Lakewomen (2-2 N-O), who tallied 21 hits as a team. Kelly Secor had four of them and added three RBIs, while Alissa DiCesare knocked in four runs.

Ken East 12, Lew-Port 4

Gabby Johns went 4 for 5 and Jessica Hyland was 2 for 4 with a double for the Bulldogs (2-2 NFL), while Elizabeth Raby hit a triple and Theresa Fleckenstein doubled for the Lancers (2-3, 1-2 NFL).

JV

• Morgan Kuhn and Katie Oliveri each hit two-RBI triples and Kara Bax earned her third win for Nia.-Wheatfield (4-1), which beat Grand Island, 8-5.

BASEBALL

Grand Island 3, North Tonawanda 2

John Holody pitched a complete game, striking out six while allowing seven hits and two earned runs for the Vikings (5-3, 4-1 NFL). Quinn Corrao had the only RBI for GI, which scored two unearned runs. Taylor Mellot nearly matched Holody, striking out four and allowing four hits and only one earned run for the Lumberjacks (1-4). Mellot also went 2 for 4 at the plate with an RBI.

BOYS LACROSSE

GOW 15, Niagara Falls 5

Cody Beilic and Niko Cirrito each scored two goals, Mark Grozia added a tally and Derek Linde had four assists for the Wolverines (0-4).

Nia.-Wheatfield 15, W. Sen. East 9

Zach Dubuc scored five goals, Rob McMicking scored four and Brennan Ferguson added three for the Falcons (3-3, 3-2 Class B), who jumped out to an 8-2 lead at halftime.

Lew-Port 9, Wilson 4

Kiran Rieley and John Anderson each scored two goals for the Lancers (3-4, 2-3 Class C). Alex Haim made 13 saves to earn the win.

BOYS TRACK

Ken East 77.5, North Tonawanda 63.5

Louis Cappizi won the 800 and the 1,600, Jarod Dolan took the shot put and the discus, and Gavin DiMaria won the triple jump and the pole vault for the Bulldogs (2-0 NFL). Kevin Fox won three events for the Lumberjacks (0-2), taking all the speed events (100, 200 and 400).

Grand Island 80, Lew Port 61

Joe Torregrossa (100, 200), Andrew Masiello (1,600, 3,200), Don Petrillli (shot put, discus) and Tanner Speer (long jump, triple jump) were double winners for the Vikings (2-0 NFL). Ian Sherman (110 hurdles), Jacob Braun (400 hurdles) and Corey O'Keefe (pole vault) won individual events for the Lancers (0-2).

Lockport 103, Nia.-Wheatfield 38

Alex Reid (100, 200) and Andy Reid (400 hurdles, long jump) were dual winners for the Lions (2-0 NFL). Dan Miera (discus) and Jack Jibb (3,200) were the lone individual winners for the Falcons (1-1).

Ken West 72, Niagara Falls 69

Chris Rumpl won the 3,200 and contributed to a relay win in the 4x8 for the Blue Devils (1-1 NFL). Fred Bryant dominated the speed events for the Wolverines (0-2), winning the 100 and 200.

Wilson 97, Roy-Hart 43

Trey Rees dominated the mid-distance runs, winning the 800 and the 1,600 while running a leg of the first place 3,200 relay team for the Lakemen (1-1 N-O). Mike Patterson swept the three jumps, and Zach Sarratori won the 100 and 200 dashes.

GIRLS TRACK

Ken East 72, North Tonawanda 69

Erin O'Brien (100 hurdles, 400 hurdles), Payton Devole (discus, shot put) and Austen Nagelhout (200 dash, long jump, triple jump) were multiple winners for the Bulldogs (1-1 NFL). Danielle DalPorto took the 800 and the 1,500 for NT (1-1).

Lew Port 76, Grand Island 65

Angela Gallo won the pole vault and the long jump and Brenna Donavan took the 1,500 and the 3,000 for the Lancers (2-0 NFL). Lauren Kullerkupp (100, 200) and Jess Dhaliwal (shot put, discus) were dual winners for GI (0-2).

Lockport 103, Nia.-Wheatfield 38

Kailyn Szymanski won the 400 and contributed to a win in the 1,600 relay for the Lions (2-0 NFL), who had eight different individual winners. Angela Coulter (400 hurdles) and Kyri Jackson (200) were the only individual winners for the Falcons (0-2).

Ken West 82, Niagara Falls 59

Kaeli Mathias won the 800 and the 1,500, Alyssa Lefakowski won the 400 hurdles and the triple jump, and Liz Gallagher won the shot put and the discus for the Blue Devils (2-0 NFL). Kachae Smith won the 200 and contributed to wins in the 400 and 1,600 relays for the Wolverines (0-2).

Wilson 79, Roy-Hart 64

Shannon Nye put a lot of new miles on her shoes, winning the 800, 1,500 and 3,000 while contributing to a win in the 3,200 relay for the Lakewomen (1-1 N-O). Angela Goodman took first in the 400 hurdles and the long jump.

BOYS TENNIS

North Tonawanda 5, Ken East 0

Andrew and John LeMar continued their dominance in first and second singles as the Lumberjacks remained undefeated (5-0 NFL).

Lew-Port 3, Grand Island 2

Yash Maheshwari won third doubles in three sets, clinching the winning point for the Lancers (3-2 NFL). Eric Riederer took second doubles in two sets for the Vikings (3-2).

Lockport 3, Nia.-Wheatfield 2

Evan Williams and Nick Guay clinched the victory with a three-set win in first doubles for the Lions (3-2 NFL). Jason Bolea and Austin Hayes won first and second singles for the Falcons (3-2), who lost a key point in third singles without normal starter Joe Lebold.

Ken West 3, Niagara Falls 2

Nick Atallah, Niko Mancuso and Radomir Pupovac swept singles competition for the Blue Devils (2-3), while the Wolverines (0-5) took both doubles contests. 

Williamsville East 5, Starpoint 0

Charlie Campanella was the only singles player to win a game for the Spartans (0-5 ECIC II), losing 3-6, 1-6.

COED TENNIS

Wilson 4, Barker 1.5

Isaiah Barrett, Nathan Johnson and Dominic Curcione swept singles for the Lakemen (3-2 N-O), who handed Barker its first loss (3-1).

GIRLS TENNIS

Mt. Mercy 3, Niagara Catholic 2

The pairing of Kendra Agee and Melissa Whisker were shutout in their set, but came back to win second doubles for the Patriots (2-2 MMA). DeAnna Kajfasz also picked up a win in first singles.