Niagara Gazette

Sports

April 22, 2013

HS ROUNDUP: Gilewski tosses one-hitter

(Continued)

Niagara Gazette —

BOYS TENNIS

North Tonawanda 5, Lockport 0

Andrew and John LeMar continued the Lumberjack's (4-0 NFL) undefeated season alive, earning victories 6-0, 6-0 and 6-0, 6-1, respectively. Lockport drops to 2-2.

Grand Island 4, Niagara Falls 1

Eric Riederer and Wyatt Mock took second and third singles, respectively, for the Vikings (3-1 NFL). Spencer Ventresca scored the lone point for the Wolverines (0-4), winning a marathon match in first singles by a score of 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (6-8), 6-4.

Nia.-Wheatfield 3, Lew-Port 2

Austin Hayes won second singles in three sets and the team of Murray Taylor and Jacob Collins clinched first doubles in a tiebreaker for the Falcons (3-1 NFL). Yash Maheshwari took third singles for the Lancers (2-2).

Iroquois 3, Starpoint 2

Pairings of Derek Terranova and Tyler Mack, and Tony Zanatian and Julian Mott swept doubles play for the Spartans (0-4 ECIC II), who lost all three singles matches.

St. Joe's 4, Niagara Catholic 1

Will Whisker picked up a two-set win in first singles, winning the only point for the Patriots (2-1).

COED TENNIS

Akron 3, Wilson 2.5

Isaiah Barrett and Nate Johnson earned singles wins for the Lakemen, while Renee Leggett and Sam Redmond posted a win in third doubles.

TRACK & FIELD

Sweet Home Panther Invitational

The Starpoint Spartans had 12 top-5 finishers over the weekend, led by a first-place finishes by: the boys 4x800 relay team of A.J. Joslin, Ian Emerick, Matt Prohaska and Adam Yacos (8:41.3); Abbie Boyce and Emma Wray in a tie in the girls 100 hurdles (16.9); Yacos in the boys 400 (52.9); Sophia Tasselmyer in the girls 1,500 (5:15); and the freshmen girls 4x400 medley team of Isabella Dockery, Taylor Heckman, Alexis Kalota and Ana Saraf (5:04.2).

Second place finishers included: the girls 4x800 relay of Kara Wilcoz, Taylor Sqartz, Samantha Henry and Tasselmyer (11:18.3); the freshmen girls 4x100 relay of Dockery, Heckman, Kalota and Meagen Welsh (56.50); and the freshmen boys 4x100 relay of Lucas Stover, Cam Calandra, Austin Bowden and Dominic Aurigema (51.00).

Prohaska (3,200; 10:23.3) and Carl Daigler (1,500; 4:59.9) took third place finishes, while Boyce (1:21.4) and Heckman (1:22.9) took fourth and fifth, respectively, in the girls 400 hurdles.

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
Featured Ads
House Ads
AP Video
Raw: Gunmen Attack Iraqi Prison Convoy Plane Leaves Ukraine With More Crash Victims The Rock Brings Star Power to Premiere Raw: Families Travel to Taiwan Plane Crash Site Arizona Execution Takes Almost Two Hours Gen. Odierno Discusses Ukraine, NATO at Forum Gaza Fighting Rages Amid Cease-Fire Efforts Mint Gives JFK Coin a Face-lift Creative Makeovers for Ugly Cellphone Towers Ariz. Inmate Dies 2 Hours After Execution Began Crash Kills Teen Pilot Seeking World Record LeBron James Sends Apology Treat to Neighbors Raw: Funeral for Man Who Died in NYPD Custody Migrants Back in Honduras After US Deports Israeli American Reservist Torn Over Return
Opinion
House Ads
Night & Day
Twitter News
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Front page