Niagara Gazette

Sports

May 6, 2013

HS ROUNDUP: Eagler returns to lead Wolverines

(Continued)

Niagara Gazette —

Niagara Catholic plays next at 4:15 p.m. Friday against Mt. Mercy. 

BOYS LACROSSE

Nia.-Wheatfield 16, North Tonawanda 4

Zach Dubuc had four goals and five assists while Mitch Pitman added three goals and a helper for the Falcons (8-4).

GIRLS LACROSSE

Niagara Falls 10, North Tonawanda 9

Jazzman Pfaffenberger scored four goals and Maddi Chille added a hat trick for the Wolverines (2-8, 1-6) in a game played under the lights at Niagara University. Brooke Spanbauer made 14 saves in the win, while Karley Herberger scored four goals for the Lady Jacks.

BOYS TENNIS

North Tonawanda 5, Ken East 0

Andrew LeMar and Jon LeMar both remained undefeated in singles play for the Lumberjacks (10-1 NFL).

"They've been playing well as of late," said head coach John LeMar. "We have three big matches coming up to capture the (league) title."

Grand Island 5, Lew-Port 0

Jacob Sweeney, Sean Richardson and Eric Riederer swept singles play for the Vikings (9-2 NFL), who remain a game behind NT (10-1) for the league lead. Lew-Port drops to 7-4.

Nia.-Wheatfield 4, Lockport 1

Jason Bolea, Austin Hayes and Joe Lebold picked up wins in singles play for the Falcons (7-4 NFL), while the pairing of Joe Corio and Jack Kellogg won second doubles.

Sweet Home 4, Starpoint 1

Adam Moran, Connor Miller and Jake Stanley swept singles play for the Panthers. Tyler Mack and Julian Mott picked up a three-set win in second singles for the Spartans (1-9 ECIC II).

Ken West 4, Niagara Falls 1

The Blue Devils (4-7 NFL) got a strong performance from Nicholas Attalah, Niko Mancuso and Vladimir Popica, who each won a point in singles play. John Klapp and Chris Dobmeier paired up to win a three-set match in second doubles for the Wolverines (1-10).

Monday's Results BASEBALL Lockport 15, North Tonawanda 6 Sweet Home 6, Starpoint 2 Grand Island 9, Lew-Port 1 Niagara Falls 3, Nia.-Wheatfield 1 Albion 16, Wilson 8 SOFTBALL Lockport 5, North Tonawanda 4 Starpoint 5, Will. South 3 Grand Island 14, Lew-Port 1 Niagara Falls 5, Nia.-Wheatfield 4 Niagara Catholic 6, O'Hara 5 BOYS LACROSSE Nia.-Wheatfield 16, North Tonawanda 4 GIRLS LACROSSE Will. South 11, Nia.-Wheatfield 8 Niagara Falls 10, North Tonawanda 9 BOYS TENNIS North Tonawanda 5, Ken East 0 Singles: Andrew LeMar (NT) d. Alex Lisowski, 6-0, 6-0; Jon LeMar (NT) d. Frank Wozniak, 6-1, 6-0; Zach Nolan (NT) d. Nick Jureweicz, 7-6, 6-1. Doubles: Adam Lourgas & Nick Nolan (NT) d. Sam Tulipane & Justin Gray, 6-2, 6-0; Joe Piotrowski & Kyle Davignon (NT) d. John Posch & Shamil Bunson, 6-0 6-0. Grand Island 5, Lew-Port 0 Singles: Jacob Sweeney (GI) d. Sean Richardson, 6-3, 6-1; Eric Riederer (GI) d. Yash Maheshwari, 7-5, 6-2; Wyatt Mock (GI) d. Ryan Taylor, 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Collin McMahon & Tommy Corrao (GI) d. Jake Warren & Joe Laurendi, 6-1, 7-6, 7-1, 6-4; Anthony Huff & McClain Erhard (GI) d. Ben Stayner & Sam Beiter, 7-6, 7-1, 6-2. Nia.-Wheatfield 4, Lockport 1 Singles: Jason Bolea (-NW) d. Bailey Reid, 6-0, 6-1; Austin Hayes (N-W) d. Jeremy Cogovan, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3; Joe Lebold (NW) d. J.J. Napoli, 6-2, 6-3 Doubles: Luke Sciandra & Nick Guay (L) d. Murray Taylor & Jacob Collins, 7-6 (13-11), 7-5; Joe Corio & Jack Kellogg (NW) d. Brett Bynes & Evan Dick, 7-5, 6-1. Sweet Home 4, Starpoint 1 Singles: Adam Moran (SH) d. Charlie Campanella, 6-1, 6-0; Connor Miller (SH) d. Derek Terranova, 7-5, 6-4; Jake Stanley (SH) d. Alex Fiedler, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Kyle Merrifield & Ryan Biggane (SH) d. Alec Toth & Tony Zanatian, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Mack & Julian Mott (S) d. Chanan Shorua & Nick Ruiz, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2. Ken West 4, Niagara Falls 1 Singles: Nicholas Attalah (KW) d. Spencer Ventresca, 6-2, 7-5; Niko Mancuso (KW) d. Michael Gibas, 6-2, 6-0; Vladimir Popica (KW) d. Josh Reilly, 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Joe Gardon & Colin Flynn (KW) d. Eric Ziemanthis & Vincent Neal, 6-3, 6-3; John Klapp & Chris Dobmeier (NF) d. Evan Dowdal & Bojan Vanovac, 7-6, 7-5, 6-2. Today's Games BASEBALL St. Joe's at O'Hara, 2:30 p.m. SOFTBALL Holland at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.; Springville at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m. BOYS LACROSSE Grand Island at Lew-Port, 7:30 p.m.; Eden at Wilson, 5 p.m. TRACK North Tonawanda at Lockport; Starpoint at Cheektowaga, 4:30 p.m.; Grand Island at Niagara Falls, 4:30 p.m.; Lew-Port at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:30 p.m.; Tonawanda at Holland, 4:30 p.m.; Barker at Wilson, 4:15 p.m.; Ken West at Ken East, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday's Games BASEBALL North Tonawanda at Ken-East, 4:45 p.m.; Iroquois at Starpoint, 5 p.m.; Grand Island at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.; Ken West at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.; Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.; Lew-Port at Lockport, 4:45 p.m. SOFTBALL Ken-East at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.; Niagara Falls at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.; Nia.-Wheatfield at Ken West, 4:45 p.m.; Tonawanda at Lackawanna, 4:30 p.m.; St. Mary's at Immaculata, 4:15 p.m.; Lew-Port at Lockport, 7 p.m. GIRLS LACROSSE Lockport at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.; Grand Island at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m. BOYS TENNIS North Tonawanda at Lockport, 4 p.m.; Grand Island at Niagara Falls, 4 p.m.; Nia.-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 4 p.m.; Starpoint at Iroquois, 4:30 p.m.; Ken West at Ken East, 4 p.m.; Wilson at Akron, 4 p.m.; GOW at Niagara Catholic, 4:15 p.m. TRACK St. Joe's at St. Francis, 4 p.m. Thursday's Games BASEBALL Grand Island at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m.; Nia.-Wheatfield at Lew-Port, 4:45 p.m.; Holland at Tonawanda, 4:30 p.m.; Niagara Falls at Ken East, 4:45 p.m.; Barker at Wilson, 4:45 p.m.; Ken West at Lockport, 4:45 p.m. SOFTBALL North Tonawanda at Grand Island, 4:45 p.m.; Maryvale at Starpoint, 5 p.m.; Lew-Port at Nia.-Wheatfield, 4:45 p.m.; Ken East at Niagara Falls, 4:45 p.m.; Niagara Catholic at Mt. Mercy, 4:15 p.m.; Lockport at Ken West, 4:45 p.m. GIRLS LACROSSE Clarence at North Tonawanda, 4:45 p.m. BOYS LACROSSE North Tonawanda at Lew-Port, 7:30 p.m.; W. Sen. West at Grand Island, 5 p.m.; Nia.-Wheatfield at Sweet Home, 5 p.m.; Medina at Wilson, 5 p.m. BOYS TENNIS W. Sen. East at Starpoint, 4:45 p.m. GIRLS TENNIS Niagara Catholic at Mt. Mercy, 4:15 p.m. TRACK Akron at Wilson, 4:15 p.m. Friday's Games BASEBALL Starpoint at W. Sen. East, 4:30 p.m.; Ken West at Ken East, 6:30 p.m. SOFTBALL Tonawanda at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.; Iroquois at Starpoint, 5 p.m.; Mt. St. Mary at Niagara Catholic, 4:45 p.m.; Ken East at Ken West, 7 p.m. BOYS LACROSSE North Tonawanda at Wilson, 7 p.m. GIRLS LACROSSE Grand Island at Clarence, 7 p.m.; Springville at Niagara Falls, 5 p.m. BOYS TENNIS North Tonawanda at Nia-Wheatfield, 4 p.m.; Ken East at Grand Island, 4 p.m.; Starpoint at ECIC Qualifiers (at Sweet Home), TBA; Lockport at Ken West, 4 p.m.; Niagara Falls at Lew-Port, 4 p.m.; Niagara Catholic at Timon, 4:15 p.m.; Ken West at Lockport, 4 p.m. Saturday's Games BASEBALL Wilson at N-O League Showcase, 11 a.m.; McQuaid at St. Joe's, TBA; Ken West at O'Hara Tournament, TBA SOFTBALL Grand Island, Niagara Catholic at Immaculata Tournament, TBA; Wilson at N-O League Showcase, 11 a.m. BOYS LACROSSE Nia.-Wheatfield at Silver Creek, 1 p.m. GIRLS LACROSSE Mt. St. Mary at Nia.-Wheatfield, 11:30 a.m. BOYS TENNIS Starpoint at ECIC Qualifiers (at Sweet Home), TBA TRACK Starpoint Spartan Team Challenge, 9:30 a.m.; Ken East, Ken West at Nia.-Wheatfield Falcon Invitational, TBA; St. Joe's at Batavia Invitational, TBA Sunday's Games BASEBALL Ken West at O'Hara Tournament, TBA SOFTBALL Grand Island, Niagara Catholic at Immaculata Tournament, TBA

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports
Featured Ads
House Ads
AP Video
Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
Opinion
House Ads
Night & Day
Twitter News
Follow us on twitter
Hyperlocal Search
Premier Guide
Find a business

Walking Fingers
Maps, Menus, Store hours, Coupons, and more...
Premier Guide
Front page